Introduction to the Issue: Genetics and Gestation
[…] To support his position, McMurrey pointed to the state law which defines the father-child relationship. Like the mother-child relationship statute, the father-child relationship statute describes different methods of establishing the father-child relationship, one of which is “an unrebutted presumption of the man’s paternity of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code § 160.201(b)(1). (Other sections of Texas law provide that paternity can be established genetically).

McMurrey argued that another statute, Texas Family Code § 160.106, suggested that the rebuttable presumption found in the father-child relationship statute also applied to the mother-child relationship law. This subsection states: “The provisions of this chapter relating to the determination of paternity apply to a determination of maternity.” Tex. Fam. Code § 160.106. According to McMurrey’s argument, maternity (acquired by gestation) can be rebutted by genetic testing.

The appellate court flatly rejected McMurrey’s argument.